Vacuum Casting

Vacuum cast parts offer injection-molded quality without the tooling cost.

Low-Volume Vacuum Casting Services for Vectis

COLETEK provides urethane vacuum casting for low-volume, high-quality parts. This process is ideal when you need small production runs that look and feel like injection molded parts — but without the time and expense of tooling.

Why Choose Vacuum Casting?

  • Ideal for 10–100 part batches
  • Produces functional prototypes indistinguishable from production parts
  • Compatible with various materials, including simulated ABS and flexible rubber
  • Overmoulding, thread inserts, and complex geometries are supported
  • Surface finishes can be pre-textured, polished, or painted

Perfect for Design Validation

Avoid costly tooling errors. By creating vacuum cast parts from a 3D-printed master (based on your CAD data), you can validate your design before committing to expensive injection mould tooling.

No CAD design? No worries. We also offer Vectis 3D modeling services.

Many of our clients use vacuum casting for:

  • Marketing samples and investor demos
  • Mechanical testing and fit validation
  • Short-run production before tooling is finalised

Material and Colour Options

We offer a wide range of casting materials with varying mechanical properties. Need specific colours? We can colour-match using the Pantone colour code — no need for post-painting unless desired.

Finishing Services

  • High-polish finishes
  • Custom painting and coating
  • Precision trimming and QA

Looking for vacuum casting services for Vectis? Contact COLETEK today to discuss your part requirements or request a quote.

Vacuum Casting Services for Vectis, North Western, Victoria, Australia

COLETEK empowers businesses in Vectis to harness the transformative power of vacuum casting. Our team of experienced engineers has successfully guided numerous projects from concept to production across industries. We understand the unique challenges and opportunities of remote locations and prioritize seamless collaboration throughout the process.

Our vacuum casting expertise encompasses every stage, from requirements capture and design decisions to prototyping, iteration, integration, testing, and production-readiness planning. We seamlessly navigate complex technical trade-offs and ensure seamless integration of your casting solutions into your broader product ecosystem.

Whether you require a proof-of-concept to validate your design concept or comprehensive production-readiness planning, COLETEK is your trusted partner. We have a proven track record of delivering innovative and reliable vacuum casting solutions that meet the highest industry standards.

We collaborate with clients across regional and metropolitan areas in Australia, offering periodic design reviews and ongoing support throughout the process. Our in-house prototyping lab enables rapid refinement of your casting designs, while our extensive industry experience ensures optimal outcomes for your project.

At COLETEK, we are driven by a passion for innovation and a commitment to delivering exceptional value to our clients. Let us join forces to explore the potential of vacuum casting for your business in Vectis, North Western, Victoria, Australia.

Let’s build something remarkable together.

Contact Us

Vacuum Casting Services for Vectis – Our Clients: Big Brands & Small Businesses


Vacuum Casting Services for Vectis – Selected Client Testimonials

This is a sample of public feedback from a broader range of client work.

Working with Luke has been a standout experience. His technical ability is second to none, and he brings a level of dedication and professionalism that makes every project genuinely enjoyable to be part of. Highly recommended.

COLETEK proved to be the perfect choice to help us kick our project off. Their analysis of the problem we presented with them with, and their suggestions for the most efficient and effective way to achieve a solution prevented us wasting time and money heading down the wrong path. I'd recommend COLETEK without any reservations.