Vacuum Casting

Vacuum cast parts offer injection-molded quality without the tooling cost.

Low-Volume Vacuum Casting Services for Kooyong

COLETEK provides urethane vacuum casting for low-volume, high-quality parts. This process is ideal when you need small production runs that look and feel like injection molded parts — but without the time and expense of tooling.

Why Choose Vacuum Casting?

  • Ideal for 10–100 part batches
  • Produces functional prototypes indistinguishable from production parts
  • Compatible with various materials, including simulated ABS and flexible rubber
  • Overmoulding, thread inserts, and complex geometries are supported
  • Surface finishes can be pre-textured, polished, or painted

Perfect for Design Validation

Avoid costly tooling errors. By creating vacuum cast parts from a 3D-printed master (based on your CAD data), you can validate your design before committing to expensive injection mould tooling.

No CAD design? No worries. We also offer Kooyong 3D modeling services.

Many of our clients use vacuum casting for:

  • Marketing samples and investor demos
  • Mechanical testing and fit validation
  • Short-run production before tooling is finalised

Material and Colour Options

We offer a wide range of casting materials with varying mechanical properties. Need specific colours? We can colour-match using the Pantone colour code — no need for post-painting unless desired.

Finishing Services

  • High-polish finishes
  • Custom painting and coating
  • Precision trimming and QA

Looking for vacuum casting services for Kooyong? Contact COLETEK today to discuss your part requirements or request a quote.

Vacuum Casting Services for Businesses in Kooyong, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

COLETEK understands the unique challenges faced by businesses in Kooyong, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, when it comes to precision casting. Our Vacuum Casting Services offer a reliable and efficient solution for manufacturing complex parts with exceptional accuracy and surface finish.

Our experienced engineers will collaborate with you to capture your requirements, refine design decisions, and develop prototypes. We seamlessly navigate through iterative testing and refinement, ensuring your final product meets all production-readiness criteria. Our comprehensive support extends beyond manufacturing, encompassing integration planning, testing, and handover to ensure a seamless transition.

Remote collaboration is integral to our approach, enabling us to support clients across regional and metropolitan areas. We have successfully completed numerous projects for businesses throughout Australia, demonstrating our adaptability and expertise in diverse environments.

With over 150 successful R&D and new product development projects under our belt, COLETEK has established itself as a trusted partner for businesses seeking innovative and reliable vacuum casting solutions. Our commitment to design excellence and unwavering attention to detail have earned us recognition through prestigious awards like the Good Design Award.

Let us leverage our extensive experience and proven track record to empower your business in Kooyong, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, to achieve exceptional results through Vacuum Casting Services. Contact us today to discuss your project and explore how we can collaborate to bring your vision to life.

Let’s build something remarkable together.

Contact Us

Vacuum Casting Services for Kooyong – Our Clients: Big Brands & Small Businesses


Vacuum Casting Services for Kooyong – Selected Client Testimonials

This is a sample of public feedback from a broader range of client work.

COLETEK proved to be the perfect choice to help us kick our project off. Their analysis of the problem we presented with them with, and their suggestions for the most efficient and effective way to achieve a solution prevented us wasting time and money heading down the wrong path. I'd recommend COLETEK without any reservations.

Working with Luke has been a standout experience. His technical ability is second to none, and he brings a level of dedication and professionalism that makes every project genuinely enjoyable to be part of. Highly recommended.